2021 — Year of Nizami Ganjavi
Azercell — leading telecom provider considers enriching cultural and national initiatives that take place in Azerbaijan as a part of its corporate culture and strategy. In 2021 Azerbaijan celebrated 880th birthday of Azerbaijani poet — Nizami Ganjavi. The client asked us to come up with the campaign idea that will contribute to the heritage preserving of the greatest romantic epic poet of 12th century.
As Azercell is a digital telecom provider and the main driver of innovations in our country, we came up with the idea to digitalize Nizami Ganjavi's heritage for young digital-centric generation, reminding them of poems' value and bringing the heritage closer to them through platforms and tools they use the most.
We digitalized the Azerbaijani alphabet stylizing each letter to characters of Nizami's poems. To encourage the audience using the alphabet we created a website with word-generator using these letters & enabled to save them as profile/post/cover pics for their social media channels. Additionally to make youth to go through the poems that may seem bulky for them, we developed diverse Insta-contests consisted of questions relevant to each poem.